Conference Awards

Conference awards recognize individual student performance over the course of the season, and only three are awarded per event. Please note, after the 2010-11 school year, Lakeville North moved from the Lake Conference to the South Suburban conference.

 

South Suburban Conference:

2018:

  • Nicole Cummings (Prose)

  • Erin Enabnit (Great Speeches)

  • Connor Glinski (Storytelling)

  • Jacob Graeber (Creative Expression)

  • Grace Hjort (Drama, Duo)

  • Dennis Muchiri (Duo, Poetry)

  • Vanessa Nguyen (Duo)

  • Zachary Peick (Drama)

  • Johnathan Pete (Duo)

  • Andrea Schiefelbein (Informative, Oratory)

  • Tage Singh (Creative Expression, Humorous Interp)

  • Samuel Sweere (Duo)

  • Joshua Weinstein (Drama, Duo)

2017:

  • Lydia Bermel (Great Speeches)

  • Lauren Davis (Oratory)

  • Lauren Grimm (Great Speeches)

  • Grace Hjort (Drama, Duo)

  • Chloe Mutebi (Poetry)

  • Vanessa Nguyen (Duo)

  • Johnathan Pete (Duo)

  • Jacob Rabon (Prose)

  • Noah Schetnan (Humor)

  • Olivia Shoemaker (Extemp Speaking)

  • Tage Singh (Creative Expression)

  • Joshua Weinstein (Drama, Duo)

2016:

  • Brent Hauck (Extemp Speaking)

  • Taylor Loth (Storytelling)

  • Ellie Meyer (Storytelling)

  • Daniel McGill (Discussion)

  • Joshua Pratt (Drama)

  • Olivia Shoemaker (Extemp Speaking)

  • Tage Singh (Creative Expression)


2015:

  • Stephanie Butler (Duo)

  • Melissa Mason (Duo)

  • Sean Mullin (Duo)

  • Joshua Pratt (Duo)

  • Daniel Redfield (Prose)

  • Olivia Shoemaker (Extemp Speaking)

 

2014:

  • Stephanie Butler (Duo)

  • Andrew Crenshaw (Informative)

  • Mandi Dickie (Duo)

  • Nick Furlong (Duo)

  • Griffin Holland (Duo)

  • Sarah Mason (Drama, Duo)

  • Nyambura Muiruri (Poetry)

  • Sean Mullin (Duo, Oratory)

  • Noah Omdal (Great Speeches)

  • Joshua Pratt (Prose)

  • Will Preachuk (Creative Expression)

  • Hayley Sowards (Creative Expression)

 

2013:

  • Mitch Bermel (Great Speeches)

  • Stephanie Butler (Duo, Storytelling)

  • Andrew Curry (Drama)

  • Alex Davis (Informative)

  • David DeGrood (Informative, Oratory)

  • Mandi Dickie (Duo)

  • Nick Furlong (Duo)

  • Zach Hastad (Duo)

  • Kate Makowski (Drama, Duo)

  • Nyambura Muiruri (Poetry)

  • Adam Rider (Duo)

  • Hailey Woolverton (Drama, Oratory, Prose)

 

2012:

  • Michaela Berg (Duo)

  • David DeGrood (Informative)

  • Briley Fenimore (Duo)

  • Hewot Getachew (Oratory)

  • Emma Johnson (Humor)

Lake Conference:

 

2011:

  • Trevor Goris (Duo)

  • Erica Elias (Duo)

  • Yaphet Getachew (Informative)

  • Mitch Kruse (Duo)

  • Antonia Wornson (Duo)

 

2010:

  • Steven Elliott (Extemp Speaking)

  • Trevor Goris (Drama, Poetry)

  • Natasha Kapur (Discussion)

  • Ashley Mardell (Humor)

  • Karen Zhou (Extemp Speaking, Informative)

 

2009:

  • Emily Anderson (Creative Expression)

  • Adam Bouchareb (Duo)

  • Greta Besser (Duo)

  • Evan Cayeaux (Discussion)

  • Steven Elliott (Extemp Speaking)

  • Natasha Kapur (Discussion)

  • Courtney Koletar (Informative)

  • Ashley Mardell (Storytelling)

 

2008:

  • Greta Besser (Duo)

  • Adam Bouchareb (Duo, Humorous)

  • Courtney Koletar (Informative)

  • Ashley Mardell (Storytelling)

 

2007:

  • Cassie Batchelder (Oratory)

  • Greta Besser (Duo)

  • Adam Bouchareb (Duo)

  • Adam Falk (Duo)

  • Anne Kreuser (Oratory)

  • Abby Kruse (Discussion)

  • Shayla Owodunni (Informative)

  • Hannah Ubl (Drama, Oratory)

  • Katie Zehr (Duo)

 

2006:

  • Mike Chlipala (Informative)

  • James Doyle (Duo)

  • Anne Kreuser (Informative)

  • Hannah Ubl (Drama)

  • Katie Zehr (Duo)